Albanian: Tosk and Gheg differences in conjugation

< Previous | Next >

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
Hi, :)

I know about the difference between the Tosk and Gheg dialect of Albanian, and from what I have read, I can tell that the modern Albanian language is the standardized Tosk dialect, whereas the Gheg dialect is spoken in the north and still widely accepted.

These two dialects, however, form their future tense differently:

Tosk: do (të) + present subjunctive (meaning "to shall")
Gheg: kam (conjugated) + me + gerund (meaning "to have with")

If the formation of a tense is already different, I wonder whether the conjugation might be, too. Therefore, I'd like to start with the future tense of "ha" (to eat):

unë do të ham
ti do të hash
ai do të hajë
ne do të hamë
ju do të hani
ata do të hanë

I hope this verb is not too irregular. If yes, could you advise me of a better example?

Similarly, I would do it like this for Gheg:

unë kam me ngrënë
ti ke me ngrënë
ai ka me ngrënë
ne kemi me ngrënë
ju keni me ngrënë
ata kanë me ngrënë

Thanks for all your corrections and any explanation. :)
 
  • opjeshke

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    Albanians cannot tell you officially how to conjugate a verb in the gheg dialect 'cause it is not official. There is a very big problem in the standardized language: there is no infinitive (which used to be once by the gheg dialect). According to my opinion, but I'm sorry I'm not an expert, in the gheg version it might be
    Gheg: kam (conjugated) + me + infinitive (meaning "to have")

    unë do të ham (this is wrong, it has to be Unë do të ha)
    ti do të hash
    ai do të hajë
    ne do të hamë
    ju do të hani
    ata do të hanë

    unë kam me hangër
    ti ke me hangër
    ai ka me hangër
    ne kemi me hangër
    ju keni me hangër
    ata kanë me hangër

    A regular verb is "punoj" - work

    Unë do të punoj
    Ti do të punosh
    Ai/Ajo do të punojë
    Ne do të punojmë
    Ju do të punoni
    Ata do të punojnë

    Unë kam me punu
    Ti ke me punu
    Ai/Ajo ka me punu
    Ne kemi me punu
    Ju keni me punu
    Ata kanë me punu
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top