albeit --> although

strawberryberry

Member
Korean-korea
Like meteorologists tracking tornados, environmental health scientists make pronouncements about hazards and risk
by weighing available, albeit incomplete, evidence and preferring to err on the side of overreaction.

Can I change albeit into although?
Also 'although incompete' means 'although it(=evidence) is incompete' ?
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You cannot write although it is incomplete in your sentence, although this is what it means.

    Another punctuation is to use brackets: the available (albeit/though incomplete) evidence.

    (We also like you, if possible, to give the source of your quotation, e.g. Joel Bakan, Childhood Under Seige: How Big Business Targets Children -- or Childhood Under Siege.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top