albeit too many of them

Loupsy

Senior Member
Canadian French
"Worries equal mental thoughts (albeit too many of them), so I concentrated on my client's third chakra."

I would guess the author means that "having worries is having too much mental thoughts". First, am I right? And if so, do you have any idea how to translate this? The "albeit" here is what I don't know how to put in French.

Maybe something like : S'inquiéter, c'est avoir des pensées mentales (du moins, en avoir trop)...

(Ceci étant dit, je cherche depuis que je travaille cette phrase ce que pourraient être des "pensées non mentales"...
 
  • polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    'albeit too many of them'
    I would say in a pinch: ' trop de pensées, cependant' / 'bien que trop de pensées'.

    Les soucis equivaut á des pensées.
    Les soucis apportent des pensées.
    Les soucis entraînent des pensées.
    Les soucis font venir des pensées.


    'c'est avoir des pensées mental....uhmmm, je ne sais pas..
    Ça, c'est comme dire la même chose deux fois. C'est ce qu'on appelle la redondance. It sounds redundant to me.


    Confirmation pending ,of course, from our qualified french friends.
     
    Last edited:

    Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    Je confirme que "pensées mentales" est redondant. Il suffirait de dire "s'inquiéter, c'est avoir des pensées(du moins....".
    Ou bien prendre les traductions de polyglotwannabe.
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    J'ai l'impression que la personne ne connait pas la valeur des mots, car 'albeit' ne veut rien dire ici, et en effet, 'mental' est de trop, ou il faudrait dire 'mental activity'.

    Les soucis sont des pensées, un surcroît de pensées.
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Right, I agree with Itisi 'Worries equal mental thoughts (albeit too many of them)'.
    I am still trying to make sense of albeit here, and it does not seem to make any, simply because that is not the proper use of the word, nor is it the proper syntax for it.
    Loupsy, are you sure you are reading an original, or that is a translation into English?.
    Just out of curiosity.
     

    Mérovée

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Mental thoughts" is a redundancy, isn't it... but "equal" is not too happy a choice of a verb either : this is not very good writing IMHO :)

    But you could translate it by something equally sloppy, like:

    Des soucis, ça veut dire des pensées mentales (trop, soit dit en passant), alors je me suis concentré[e] sur le troisième chakra de mon/ma client[e].
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    I know 'pensées mentales' is what the text deserves, but I would feel embarrassed to write that as a translation!:eek: '(trop, soit dit en passant)' is no doubt what was meant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top