alcahueta

  • cobi3000

    Member
    Español (México)
    If you are referring to the word "alcahuete(a)" in Mexico it's used for meaning a person who serves as cupid in the middle of a relationship, maybe introducing man and a woman or/and speaking good of them to each other.
     

    pejeman

    Senior Member
    Did some one knows the translation of the work ALCAQUETA? in English.
    I'm not sure about the spelling. Thank you.

    I guess you mean "alcahuete/a". In the net I found bawd, procuress, madam. It means "someone who facilitates sexual encounters, affaires. So I guess the first one does not really meet the Spanish meaning for "alcahueta"

    Saludos
     

    marcoszorrilla

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Esa palabra que yo sepa no existe en español. Quizás lo que quieres decir es:
    Alcahueta.

    Según el DRAE:
    alcahuete, ta.
    (Del ár. hisp. alqawwád, y este del ár. clás. qawwād).
    1. m. y f. Persona que concierta, encubre o facilita una relación amorosa, generalmente ilícita.
    2. m. y f. coloq. Persona o cosa que sirve para encubrir lo que se quiere ocultar.
    3. m. y f. Persona curiosa en demasía.
    4. m. y f. coloq. correveidile (ǁ persona que lleva y trae chismes).
    5. m. Teatro. telón corto.

    En ese caso puede ser : procuress or matchmaker
     
    Top