alcoholic strength

20100

Senior Member
Français - Canada, English - Canada
Hello,
I was wondering if 'alcoholic strength' would mean 'taux d'alcool' in the following context:

'Lager is usually lighter in taste than ale although it contains the same alcoholic strength'

I couldn't find anything else than 'taux d'alcool' or 'pourcentage d'alcool'. Can anyone confirm either of my findings or give a new suggestion?

Thanks alot

20100
 
Last edited:
  • Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    My dictionary (although it's English–Finnish) says clearly that alcoholic strength = taux d'alcool.

    Strength can also mean la concentration of an acid, for example.
     

    20100

    Senior Member
    Français - Canada, English - Canada
    I wasn't sure of which one would be equivalent since the text is about a specific subject (brewing). So, there could have been a specific term in French.

    Is there a difference between 'degré', 'taux' and 'pourcentage' if we are talking about alcohol by volume?
    I gave a look into the TLFi and I found this for 'taux':
    ''Proportion d'un constituant dans un mélange. Synon. teneur.''
    So, the right word would be 'taux', but I often heard people use 'pourcentage d'alcool'. Would that be wrong? Is it particular to French Canadians? Is used anywhere else?

    Thanks again
     

    20100

    Senior Member
    Français - Canada, English - Canada
    Ok. Well I wouldn't use Wikipedia but their sources are correct (I never trust Wikipedia itself, its only a good way to find good sources).

    Thanks again
     

    gerald64

    Senior Member
    french
    The three of them are correct. I think "degré" is the most popular ; we will say "ce vin fait 13 degrés", or "ça fait combien de degrés ?", when asking about a beverage. But, due to legal reasons, the alcool rate is a percentage, I mean it's the way it is written on any bottle of alcohol. Which is why "taux" is used as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top