Alderman's name followed by letter and number

AlwaysLearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

I wonder what does the "4" is the following part mean,


"... said Ald. Kevin Frost, R-4"

I see from some online source that "R" represents he is a member of the Republic Party.

But what does "4" mean here?
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    We can't be sure without context, but probably he represents District (or some other subunit) 4 of the city.

    Also: Republican, not Republic.
     

    AlwaysLearner

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, does "ward" here means "a division of a city for electoral purpose", a sub-district for electoral purpose?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top