Alejado de la naturaleza

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sanchai, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. sanchai Banned

    Marbella, Spain
    Thailand, Thai language
    Dear all,

    Please kindly help correct my translation:

    Tanto nos hemos alejado de la naturaleza que, a pesar de seguir siendo criaturas suyas, nos es imposible volver a ella con naturalidad.

    Many of us are so far from the nature that, although continue being our own creatures, it's still dificult to go back to it with naturalness.

    Thank you very much
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Otra versión: "We have departed so much from nature that, in spite of being her children, it is impossible for us to return to her with naturalness/in a natural manner". (We talk of Mother Nature, and often consider nature to be a feminine entity, with a feminine pronoun.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...