Alexander the Great, who conquered the lands of Central Asia in 330–27 BCE

< Previous | Next >

sophiasophie

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Regarding this sentence:

Aristotle was the tutor of Alexander the Great, who conquered the lands of Central Asia in 330–27 BCE.

Does 330–27 BCE mean from 330 BCE to 27BCE? But it does not make sense, because Alexander the Great could not have lived for that long.
 
  • Minnesota Guy

    Senior Member
    American English - USA
    It must mean from 330 BCE to 327 BCE.

    The writer must be using a fairly common convention, in which the "century" is not repeated in a range of dates. E.g. "1920-35" means from 1920 to 1935.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, they do that sometimes when the context is clear. As you say, he couldn't have lived 300 years.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, this is a common convention. We also know that Alexander died in 323 BC.

    As others have said, this is often used when we include a range of years (eg AD 449–75). We also do this with a range of pages (eg pp 256–72 means pages 256 to 272; pp 256–8 means pages 256 to 258).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top