Alfred noticed at once that discipline was slack.

slothlee

Senior Member
汉语
<< --- thread split from here --- >>

2. Can the word "remark" replace the word "notice"? I have referred to the dictionary that remark has the meaning of notice. In this sentence: Alfred noticed at once that discipline was slack. Can we change "noticed" to "remarked"?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Not really. The word "remark" generally (although not always) carries the inference of making a comment about something.

    So in that sentence: "Alfred remarked at once that discipline was slack", it would suggest to me that he said something about it, whereas "...noticed..." would simply denote what he saw.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think that "Alfred remarked at once that discipline was slack" is possible, but slightly ambiguous since it can also mean "said". In context, if the meaning is clear, it might not be a problem.
     

    slothlee

    Senior Member
    汉语
    Oh, thank you so much for your additional explanation Velisarius. I understand the word now, that's very helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top