Algerian Arabic: استعرف

< Previous | Next >

Hemza

Senior Member
French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
Hello,

I talked with an Algerian man recently and he told me "هذا ما نستعرفهش". According to the context, this was supposed to mean "I don't aknowledge this". I'm used to اعترف bearing this meaning and to my knowledge, in Morocco we would say ما نعترف(ش) ب. It is the first time I hear استعرف used this way so is it peculiar to Algerian? What about Tunisian usage? Or is the man wrong?

Thank you.
 
  • Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Thank you ya si tounsi. I had no idea about this use! It looks new to me and I'm sure that I've never came across this word in Morocco (I've always heard نعترف).
     

    Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    In Algerian Arabic, it can also often mean "appreciate". Like in نستعرف بيك, which means more or less "way to go", "good for you" etc.

    HTH
    S
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top