Algerian Arabic: Active participle

< Previous | Next >

sarllou18

Member
English UK
To Algerian speakers, does darija use the ism faa3il as much as the other dialects (for example the masri dialect). So for example how would you say 'I wanted to ask you about...' Would you say 'kont 7aab saqseek ....'
Sa77a!
 
  • Aloulu

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    actually we use sa2el or "ena as2el" most of the time for "asking" in Tunisia. The common Arabic verb of "asking".

    7abet ns2elk 7aja (I wanted to ask you something) or n7eb ns2elk (I want to ask you..)
     

    tounsi51

    Senior Member
    French, Tunisian Arabic
    actually we use sa2el or "ena as2el" most of the time for "asking" in Tunisia. The common Arabic verb of "asking".

    7abet ns2elk 7aja (I wanted to ask you something) or n7eb ns2elk (I want to ask you..)
    we also use "enched"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top