Algerian/Tunisian Arabic: contempt

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Grapez, Jul 10, 2017.

  1. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    An article writes:

    An NYT articles writs: "They frequently used two words in Arabic: el kahra, which means helplessness or the feeling of being oppressed, and the word hogra, which means scorn or contempt from others.” [Source]

    I suppose the first word is "قهر" but I was not sure where the second word comes from?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 10, 2017
  2. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    It comes from حقر to disdain or scorn
     
  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi @djara and @tounsi51 can you confirm in Tunisian there's the word 7ogra (?) for "contempt", as the article's background is Tunisia?:confused:
     
  4. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    Originally Algerian, the word was borrowed into Tunisian but is not widely used (among people of my generation at least)
     
  5. Ghabi

    Ghabi AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Thank you djara.:)
     
  6. Hemza

    Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Both words are also used with the same meaning in Morocco and the verbs too (حقر and قهر).
     
  7. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    In Tunisian Arabic the most widely used equivalent of the word 7ogra حڤرة is mo79raaniyya مُحقرانية which is obviously from the same root حقر
     
  8. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    احتقار / i7tiqar
    يحتقروك / ye7taqrouk (verb)

    All used in Tunisia. But "7ogra" definately as well. At least among youngsters (<30). But i have also heard politicians use it in debates. Chokri Belaid for example.
     

Share This Page

Loading...