Algunas veces

Spanishlearner79

Member
INDIA, Hindi
1. Does a veces = algunas veces?

2. Alguna vez = ever?
example: have you ever been in Quito?, ¿has estado alguna vez en Quito?

3. Does algunas veces also mean sometime (not sometimes.)
Example: I will see you sometime tomorrow.
¿Te veré algunas veces manana?
 
  • Jeromed

    Banned
    USA, English
    1. Does a veces = algunas veces?}

    Yes. A veces can always be replaced by algunas veces, but the opposite is not necessarily true (for example in He estado algunas veces en Francia)

    2. Alguna vez = ever?
    example: have you ever been in Quito?, ¿has estado alguna vez en Quito?

    In some constructions (like the one above), yes. But if you say Alguna vez estuve en Quito, then alguna vez should be translated as once.

    3. Does algunas veces also mean sometime (not sometimes.)
    Example: I will see you sometime tomorrow.
    ¿Te veré algunas veces manana?

    No!
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It's like in English, I think. A veces is used for habits, algunas veces is used for one-of-a-kind events.
     

    Jeromed

    Banned
    USA, English
    How would I say
    - I will talk to you sometime tomorrow?

    I don't think there's a good translation for that in Spanish. In fact, in English, that sometime seems to be unnecessary.

    I would just say: Hablamos mañana.

    But, if you insist: Hablamos mañana en algún momento.
     

    ChocolateLover

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi,

    I would just say: Hablamos mañana.

    I think it would sound better to say "Mañana hablamos"/Mañana hablo contigo"/en algún momento mañana hablamos

    Let's see what the natives say

    Regards
     
    Top