alienated clarity

< Previous | Next >

password636

Member
China Chinese
Hi,

I'm reading Slash's (guitar player of a rock band GNR) autobiography: SLASH, Slash with Anthony Bozza. And don't understand some phrase in the book. Below is the passage, please help.
---------------
The jolt quickly became a dull ache that felt good...The machine in my heart had reminded me just how precious this life is... I got it a few times that night and I got it a few more times on stage after that. I didn't know when it was coming and as arresting as they were, I don't regret those moments of alienated clarity.
---------------

<<2nd question given its very own thread. :)-- JustKate, English Only moderator>>

what does "alienated clarity" mean?
Someone please help me understand the meaning of this little paragraph.

Thank you very much!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    I think it means that he felt as though he saw things more clearly because he was alienated/isolated - that the isolation gave him a perspective that he didn't have ordinarily. I don't know what he felt he was getting a clearer perspective on - this particular paragraph doesn't say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top