alight: to come by chance

< Previous | Next >

Lucidstorm

Member
Italian
Hej I don't understand the explanation found on http://www.thefreedictionary.com/alight.

the 3rd example says that alight means to come by chance: alight on a happy solution.

It means that two people by chance alight on a solution? Agreed on something out of pure luck?

Can you find a solution out of a discussion and thus use the word alight (without the element of luck)?

Can you give me some more examples of the word alight used in that context?

Thx.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't think agreement has anything to do with it. I was thinking about something else when my mind happened to alight on a solution. It just means "arrived at randomly." Think about a butterfly; it doesn't consider which flower to alight on, it just lands on a convenient one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top