Align your heel with the power pole

< Previous | Next >

Rigardo Lee

Senior Member
Hello, guys. It's Ric!

다운로드.jpg


Let's see the image above first.

It's body composition analyzer you step on for your compositional analysis.

You see it so practically has two metal prints on it for your stepping.

You fit your 'heel' on the rear, round part of the footplate, right?

Here, let's suppose you are writing a technical manual for your clients' use.

I say : Align your heel with the power pole.

How would you say about my wording 'power pole'?

Does my using the word "power pole" trigger a wrong interpretation of its operation?

Thanks in advance.





Kindest regards,

Ric.
 
Last edited:
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hello, guys. It's Ric!

    View attachment 33173

    I say : Align your heel with the power pole.
    How would you say about my wording 'power pole'?
    Does my using the word "power pole" trigger a wrong interpretation of its operation?
    No....your instructions are not complete. What is "the power pole? You never say. (I know what it is and what you mean, but for instructional manuals you have to be perfectly clear) and as I said.......you never tell us what the power pole is.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    No....your instructions are not complete. What is "the power pole? You never say. (I know what it is and what you mean, but for instructional manuals you have to be perfectly clear) and as I said.......you never tell us what the power pole is.
    :thumbsup: :thumbsup: (although I haven't the foggiest notion what you mean by "power pole.")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top