all along; I was in with a good chance

Archy young

Member
Chinese
Hello, everyone. Today I heard a game winner said that "I think I won because,well, I just knew all along I was in with a good chance."
So, what does all along, in with a good chance mean? I have looked them up in the dictionary, but I am still confused. Thank you in advance.
 
  • Jamparis

    Member
    English - Caribbean
    sounds odd to me, but I believe that the winner figured that from the outset her chances of winning were pretty high
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It simply means "I knew for the whole time that" and I can't see anything wrong with such a use of the phrase in this sentence.
     

    Archy young

    Member
    Chinese
    Then what about I was in with a good chance? Did the winner try to imply that he was in the game, not being kicked out, all the way down here, because he was lucky(with a good chance)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top