all along or along

Joseph A

Senior Member
Kurdish
Hello everyone,
Is "along" correct in the following sentences?
1. Gold coins like this were used all along the Silk Road.
2. Gold coins like this were used along the Silk Road.
I think both are correct. I got #1 from a textbook, but I'm not sure if "along" without "all" correct.
 
  • Logos_

    Senior Member
    English - America
    They are both correct but they mean slightly different things:
    1. The coins were used more or less throughout (all) the regions covered by the Silk Road.
    2. The coins were used on the Silk Road. (But not necessarily throughout, perhaps only in certain regions)
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Indeed.

    All along the Silk Road means at every point/place along the Silk Road.
    Along the Silk Road means they were used along the Silk Road but doesn't specify whether they were used everywhere or only ty some places.
     

    Joseph A

    Senior Member
    Kurdish
    They are both correct but they mean slightly different things:
    1. The coins were used more or less throughout (all) the regions covered by the Silk Road.
    2. The coins were used on the Silk Road. (But not necessarily throughout, perhaps only in certain regions)
    Thanks a lot.
    Indeed.

    All along the Silk Road means at every point/place along the Silk Road.
    Along the Silk Road means they were used along the Silk Road but doesn't specify whether they were used everywhere or only ty some places.
    Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top