all-American boy

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi Forum,

I have a question about the term "all-American". What does it mean in the context below. Does it mean that the person only speaks and practice American English and culture? Thanks.

Here is the context: "Kareem Rashad Sultan Khan was a 20-year-old soldier from Manahawkin, N.J. , who wanted to enlist in the Army from the time he was 10. He was an all-American boy who completed his training at Fort Benning, Ga."
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means that his life is representative of the values or ideals held in high esteem in America. I think "all-American" has greater importance here because his name and ethnicity are not natively American.

    I won't presume to go into what American ideals might be, but I imagine they would include individualism, egalitarianism, fair play, a sense that anyone can grow up to be president, and the right to wear Bermuda shorts on foreign holidays. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top