all and a proper nown

7M4SBQ

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, everyone.
Today, I want to know about the use of "all."
I know "all" is used as an adjective or a pronoun. When it is used as an adjective, can it modify a proper noun as follows?

There are so many places to see in New York that it is difficult to look around all New York in a few days.

Thank you.
 
  • Linguisticks

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Your repetition of "New York" makes the sentence sound clumsy and unnatural. In this case, "whole" reads better than "all", and "city" can substitute for the second "New York: "There are so many places to see in New York that it is difficult to look around the whole city in a few days."
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Not like that. You need "of". All of New York.

    What part of speech is "all" if you say it like that?
     

    7M4SBQ

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, kentix.

    I think in this sentence "all" is used as an adjective. I want to know if "all" can modify a proper noun when it is used as an adjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top