All (around / over) my garden were beautiful flowers.

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

It was mid-May. All over (around) my garden were beautiful flowers.

I made up the sentences. Do you see any difference if I replaced over with around in the parentheses?
I guess that flowers around my garden could mean that it was surrounded by beautiful flowers. Or it could mean that although there were beautiful flowers inside, its density was less than flowers all over the garden.

I would appreciate any comments.
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Dear all,

    It was mid-May. All over (around) my garden were beautiful flowers.
    There were beautiful flowers all over my garden is better, but not particularly natural (in my opinion, of course).:)

    I made up the sentences. Do you see any difference if I replaced over with around in the parentheses?
    I guess that flowers around my garden could mean that it was surrounded by beautiful flowers.
    That's what your sentence means to me.:)
    I think what would come more naturally is something along these lines:

    It was mid-May. The garden was full of /bursting with beautiful flowers.

    There are of course other ways of saying it.;)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top