all around the world

Cherup

Member
Danish
Which is the more correct position of "all around the world" in the following two sentences:

1) Many people and more people all around the world get interessed in science.
Or
2) All around the world more and more people get interested in science.

I would think the second sentence is the more correct of the two - because I think it is an adverbial of place.
On the other hand you could regard it as a prepositional phrase = from all around the world.

Hope you can help.
 
  • Cherup

    Member
    Danish
    Sure - it needs a progressive. Are becoming/are getting - thank you. Would you call it an adverbial of place = where?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top