all blend with

< Previous | Next >

huynhvantinhftu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
(1) Jeans, shoes and socks, they all blend with and flatter one another.
(2) Jeans, shoes and socks all blend with and flatter one another.

In the sentence (1), "all" is a determiner/pronoun. "they all" makes sense?
In the sentence (2), "all" is an adverb with the same meaning as "completely"

I wonder if my understanding is correct?
I hope to receive your advice.
Many thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    All you've done is add a superfluous pronoun. I would have thought "all" was serving the same function in both versions?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top