all but the most addicted fans

Ryovzx09

Senior Member
Mandarin-China
Hi,

I was reading an article about iPhone:
"Now many phones are used for longer than three years, often as hand-me-downs. ... For all but the most addicted device fans, the slowing pace of upgrades comes as a welcome relief."

Though I know 'all but' put together means 'almost', which I don't see fit in this sentence; however, I sense 'but' here should mean 'except'.
Do you agree?
Thanks.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    however, I sense 'but' here should mean 'except'.
    Yes, you're right.

    For all but the most addicted device fans,
    For everyone except the most addicted device fans...

    When used to mean "almost", "all but" works as a single phrase. When used in the meaning intended in your sentence, it's to be read as two separate words. "All (all people) but (except)".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top