all chatter and laughter, delighted with their excursion

< Previous | Next >

woolim

Senior Member
EX)
Mary and Peter came out of the house, all chatter and laughter, delighted with their excursion.
Mr. Johnson had already sat in the car. As soon as the children got in, off they started, crying "Cheerio, Mother!“

I want to know the situation exactly.
Which is right?
1) Mary and Peter came out of the house, then all chatter and laughter while delighted with their excursion.
2) Mary and Peter came out of the house while all chatter and laughter, then delighted with their excursion.
3) Mary and Peter came out of the house while all chatter and laughter, and at the same time delighted with their excursion.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    None of your three examples is correct English, because you're trying to mix nouns in apposition (all chatter and laughter) with verb constructions (then... while...). It's as if the people had red hair and you tried to decide "Did they have red hair at the same time as they were delighted?"

    You should understand the original example as:
    Mary and Peter came out of the house. They were chattering and laughing because they were delighted with their excursion.
     

    woolim

    Senior Member
    None of your three examples is correct English, because you're trying to mix nouns in apposition (all chatter and laughter) with verb constructions (then... while...). It's as if the people had red hair and you tried to decide "Did they have red hair at the same time as they were delighted?"

    You should understand the original example as:
    Mary and Peter came out of the house. They were chattering and laughing because they were delighted with their excursion.
    I always appreciate for your detailed explanation, Keith Bradford.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top