All citizens shall have the right to hold public office

loliprane

Member
Algérie
Hi everybody,

i try to translate some sentences in french. I love to study law in the world and i don't understand this one : " All citizens shall have the right to hold public office. "
Sincerely, i don't know what is a public office. If someone may translate it in french, i will send him my virtual great great thanks!!!!!
 
  • loliprane

    Member
    Algérie
    Comme promis j’adresse un grand remerciement virtuel à Cavatine et Monsieur Hoole, vous m’avez bien aidé.

    Merci pour votre apport !!!!
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    hello,
    "public office" = "emploi dans le secteur public"
    "Tout citoyen aura le droit d'occuper un emploi dans le secteur public"
    Hope it helps
     

    Sintonias

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish/English - Argentina/UK
    En ayant vu des documents officiels sur le sujet dans le domain de l'ONU, je suis d'accord avec les dernières deux réponses de Gil et Carnesecchi. On dirait plutôt "fonction publique" pour "public office".
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi loliprane,
    Welcome to WR forums :)

    Let me please invite you to post the subject of your request in the title of next threads (please have a look at #4 in WR rules). I just changed the title of this thread in order to allow further searches for similar topics

    DDT
     

    loliprane

    Member
    Algérie
    Encore une fois merci tout le monde. À partir des réponses fournies, j'en avais conclu que cela signifiait fonction publique mais, sans vous, je n'aurai JAMAIS trouvé.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top