all + definite article + noun

crazy_jane

Member
spain-spanish
Hello everyone!

This question has been probably answered in this forum before but I can't find it!

I have some doubts about the use of 'all' + defintie article (the) + noun

as in the example: 'all the products are available...'
or: 'all products are available...'

What is the difference? And why?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    To be available is not a noun :)

    All products are available = Is more general and all inclusive.

    All the products = Refers to a specific set of products (as the definite article suggests).

    However, it may depend on context.
     

    crazy_jane

    Member
    spain-spanish
    You're right, it's not a noun...¬_¬ I wrote it so fast that I didn't even stop to think about it.
    Yes, it is referred to a specific range of products, as for example the whole line of products that a brand may offer. It is written in a catalogue and it talks about all the products that appear in there.
    Thanks for your help
    Cheers!
     

    michael13

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    To be available is not a noun :)

    All products are available = Is more general and all inclusive.

    All the products = Refers to a specific set of products (as the definite article suggests).

    However, it may depend on context.
    The problem has been gnawing at me for months.

    Without context or a complete sentence, I agree. But how are we going to explain something like this?:

    -There was a tower with large windows on all four sides.

    Without THE before FOUR, it's still grammatical; and I can't see it any less definite than ALL THE FOUR SIDES. What's the difference between them?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top