All denominations welcome for the sport of bowling and Christian fellowship

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by sleepymarmot, May 17, 2007.

  1. sleepymarmot

    sleepymarmot Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi again.
    Another question. What's the meaning of this sign hanging on the wall of Baptist bowling lanes? "All denominations welcome for the sport of bowling and christian fellowship".
    Thanks in advance
    Marmot
     
  2. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    I think it means that you don't have to be Baptist to use the bowling lanes, all denominations (presumably meaning all Christian denominations) are welcome to use them.
     
  3. sleepymarmot

    sleepymarmot Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Thank you Karl!
    Marmot
     

Share This Page

Loading...