All dialects: سرداوي

djara

Senior Member
Tunisia Arabic
In Tunisian Arabic, a سرداوي (sardawi) is a layer of wood (traditionally branches) laid horizontally within stone or brick walls. It is said to hold the stones together and to introduce some elasticity to the wall.
It is claimed that سرداوي actually refers to a specific type of wood used to this effect.
When I googled the word I mainly got family names (from Morocco to the Levant).
It has been claimed that سرداوي means Sardinian (from the island of Sardinia).
Is the word used in your dialects?
Thanks in advance
 
  • raamez

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Syria)
    The word hints at سردا as a noun while sardawi being its nisba form. The nisba form of سردينيا is سرديني isn't it?
    I thus googled سردا and found a Palestinian villiage with this name but nothing else. I then thought of the verb سرد whith the varient زرد which means to tighten or to wave but I am not sure if this really help you at all.
    Last but not least and back to your question, the answer is no, it is not used in Syria as far as I can tell.
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    I then thought of the verb سرد whith the varient زرد which means to tighten or to wave
    Thank you. I think you got something there: to weave, because the branches are woven together to make sure they hold the stones together at the corners of the walls.
    وَ (الــزَّرْدُ) كَالسَّرْدِ وَزْنًا وَمَعْنًى وَهُوَ تَدَاخُلُ حِلَقِ الدِّرْعِ بَعْضِهَا فِي بَعْضٍ
    مختار الصحاح للرازي
     
    Top