All dialects: يُوقَف، يتوقّف

princeipeazul

Member
Filipino
I'm interested to know what's the difference between يُوقَف، يتوقّف

According to the dictionary they mean to stop an intransitive verb.

What verb should I use if I don't want somebody to stop running, walking or simply doing anything?
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Off my head:
    يَتَوَقَّف Something stops by itself.
    يٌوقَف both something either stops by itself or be stopped by some or something

    to want someone not to stop: استمر istamirr, or واصلwaasel or لاتًقِف Don't stop
     

    Ectab

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Iraq
    يٌوقَف both something either stops by itself or be stopped by some or something
    This is a passive voice form verb, so it means "to be stopped (by someone)", not by itself, where the reflexive form would be used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top