All dialects: يِنفَع / يفيد

princeipeazul

Member
Filipino
I'm interested to know what's the difference between these two verbs يِنفَع and يفيد

According to the dictionary they mean "to be useful", but I want to know the nuance between them.



I'm also interested to know how do you say things like:

"Now that you're rich, it's not useful for you to work longer hours".

"This wallet is not useful to me anymore. I have to buy a new one".
 
Last edited:
  • Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    I'm interested to know what's the difference between these two verbs يِنفَع and يفيد
    According to the dictionary they mean "to be useful", but I want to know the nuance between them.
    In my dialect (Moroccan/Hassaniya) I cannot explain you the rule but through the following examples, you will understand:
    "Now that you're rich, it's not useful for you to work longer hours".
    ظرك وليت غني, ما تلت/بقت فائدة انك تشتغل أكثر/بالزيادة
    "This wallet is not useful to me anymore. I have to buy a new one".
    In Hassaniya: البيت ما بقت/ما تلت تنفعي. لا بد/خاصني/لازم نشري وحدة جديدة
    In (more standard) Moroccan: البزطام ما بقاش ينفعني. لازم/خاصني نشري واحد جديد

    بزطام=wallet in Moroccan
    بيت=wallet in Hassaniya
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top