All dialects: Antonym of يرتّب

princeipeazul

Member
Filipino
If يرتّب means to put something in order, what's its opposite?

For example, how do you say, "The papers are already in alphabetical order. Please don't disorganize/ undo them" in Arabic?

Also, if مرتّب means organized or in order what's its opposite aside from غير مرتّب?


All dialects are welcome to answer.

Thank you!!
 
  • wriight

    Senior Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    Lebanon (possible antonyms):
    كركب "to strew about", passive participle مكركَب
    خربط "to mix up", pp مخربَط
    كرفت "to knock down and scatter", pp مكرفَت

    ما تخربطهن would be appropriate for that example.
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    In Tunisian Arabic: بلبزهم، دخّلهم بعضهم
    ما تبلبزهمش، ما تدخلهمش بعضهم
    غير مرتب= مبلبز، داخل بعضو
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In Palestinian Arabic I would use:
    مكركب when I'm referring to a disorganised space, such as a messy room for example.
    مخربط when something should be in a certain organisation and it's not - your example would work here.
    مبهدل when I'm referring to appearance, such as someone's choice of clothes for example.

    In Iraqi Arabic I would use مبهذل - مخربط - مبهذل respectively. Note that the daal in PA is a Thaal in IA. I have also heard مهربش when referring to appearance.
     

    Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    يعفس ī3afes
    يحوس īxūs
    يكركب ikarkeb

    حوسة xūseh and كركبة karkebeh are usable nouns.

    Example translation:
    الأوراق خلقة مرتبات أبجديًا... لا تحوسهن
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top