All dialects: at once/right away/straight away (immediately)

Tilmeedh

Senior Member
English (Canada)
Hi all--how would one say 'at once/right away/straight away' in the various Arabic dialects? Cf. (فورا/على الفور) or (حالا) in MSA, i.e., 'immediately' or 'instantly' in formal English.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • oopqoo

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I know it's a thing to interpret عطول as "right away" but all the people I speak with say it means "forever".
    Also, what I know in Palestinian is:
    عالمحل
    طَوّالة (probably what I hear the most).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I know it's a thing to interpret عطول as "right away" but all the people I speak with say it means "forever".
    It has both meanings. It depends on the context.
    what I know in Palestinian is:
    عالمحل
    طَوّالة (probably what I hear the most).
    Yes, طوّالة is another option.
    ع المحل is more like "right then and there." For example, عجبني القميص فاشتريتو ع المحل.

    These are probably not all 100% interchangeable and it depends on the context.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In Egyptian Arabic we have حالاً، فورًا and دِلْوَقْتِي حالاً. Of course 7aalan and delwa2ti 7alan are more like "right now", "right in this instance".
    There is also fe sa3et'ha في ساعتها to mean right away, at that instance.
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    Great input so far, everyone.

    Here's an example to illustrate the meaning I had in mind.

    'They gave the patient an anaesthetic and it knocked him out right away.'

    (عطوا المريض بنج و----.)

    How would you finish the sentence?
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    دغري (duḡri)
    حالا (ḥālan)
    ديك الساعة (dīk es-sāʕa)
    تم تم (tamm tamm)
    I know في الحين as well but it may be old fashioned.

    Haha تم تم this one is funny, I hear it from old people mostly :D.

    In Egyptian Arabic we have حالاً، فورًا and دِلْوَقْتِي حالاً. Of course 7aalan and delwa2ti 7alan are more like "right now", "right in this instance".
    There is also fe sa3et'ha في ساعتها to mean right away, at that instance.
    Isn't also طوالي used?
     
    Top