All dialects: flower pot

< Previous | Next >
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    إصيص (iSSiiS) in Egyptian usage of fuS7a, and aSreyya قصرية or aSreyyet zar3 قصرية زرع in colloquial. The plural of قصرية is aSaari قصاري، قصاري الزرع.
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    أصيص 'aSiiS and the plural form is أصايص 'aSaayeS (in MSA أصائص 'aSaa'eS).
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Since we're giving plurals, the plural of قُوّار is قَواوير.

    By the way, مَحْبَس in Palestinian is a wedding ring.
     

    tounsi51

    Senior Member
    French, Tunisian Arabic
    إصيص (iSSiiS) in Egyptian usage of fuS7a, and aSreyya قصرية or aSreyyet zar3 قصرية زرع in colloquial. The plural of قصرية is aSaari قصاري، قصاري الزرع.
    In Tunisia, قصرية is the baby potty
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    Could someone kindly shed some light on the etymology of قصرية?Does it derive from ق-ص-ر?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top