All dialects: Good-for-nothing

saira92

Senior Member
english-arabic
Hello.

How would you say this word in all dialects (good-for-nothing?)

Meaning (someone who is lazy and never does anything useful?)

For example.
Good for nothing brother.
Good for nothing men they had ended up with.

Thanks
 
  • abdalhamid

    Senior Member
    Arabe
    السلام عليكم

    In the arabic language we use :
    1-he is أخرق (adj) that means he can't make anything .
    2-هو لا يصلح لشيء and this also means he can't make anything .
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    In Moroccan, I don't know exactly, but for someone who is very lazy, we call him "3aguz/3aguza" which means "old man/woman" (or at least, in my city, because not all Moroccan say that). The true pronounciation is 3ajuz, but for some words in Moroccan, we pronounce the letter "ج" as a "ga" like Egyptians and some Yemenis.
     

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    In Moroccan:

    good-for-nothing
    ما فيه فايدة ma fih fayda

    lazy
    معجاز m3gaz
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top