All dialects: I spent too much time in that city

< Previous | Next >

Grapez

Senior Member
English- American/ Hebrew
How would one say "I spent too much time in that city?"

My attempt would be:

تفرطتي في هذه المدينة"

But I assume I am erring with the main verb.
 
  • Cead Cascade

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I would go with:
    أمضيت كثيرًا من الوقت في تلك المدينة or قضيت الكثير من الوقت في تلك المدينة
    : )
     

    Grapez

    Senior Member
    English- American/ Hebrew
    Thanks, Cead Cascade, but your sentence doesn't necessarily express that it was an excessive amount of time.
     

    Cead Cascade

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I agree with you. Maybe this sentence carries out the intended meaning:
    قضيت/ أمضيت وقتًا أكثر من الازم في تلك المدينة.
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    How about طوّلت المكوث/الإقامة في تلك المدينة ?

    By the way, I think all the replies (including mine) have been for Standard Arabic, not the dialects.
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    In Levantine dialects I would say: مضيت وقت كتير طويل بهالمدينة/بهالبلد but I wonder if there's a good verb which would be the equivalent of the English 'overstay'? Let's wait for more responses.
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    In Morocco, one may say
    قضيت وقت طويل في هذي/ذيك المدينة
    جلست مدة طويلة في هذي/ذيك المدينة
    طالت الجلسة في هذي/ذيك المدينة

    (note that the ج of جلس is always pronounced "g").
    there are other ways though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top