All dialects: lumpy

< Previous | Next >

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
How would you say "lumpy" -- as in "lumpy rice" -- in your dialect or a dialect you know?

In Palestinian Arabic:

مْلَبِّطْ (mlabbeṭ)

Also: الرز لَبَّطْ/بِلَبِّطْ (ir-ruzz labbaṭ/bilabbeṭ) -- The rice lumped up/got lumpy / lumps up/gets lumpy
 
Last edited:
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Thank you!

    You reminded me that we also have مْخَبِّصْ.

    The opposite is واقف I think.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    رز مفلفل in Palestinian is normally/optimally cooked rice: not lumpy, not hard. واقف means “hard/undercooked.”
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    In Tunisian, lumpy is مكعبر mka'bar, used mainly for couscous, rarely for rice.
    مدردر in TA, means murky (water)
    يتلبّط in TA, means sticky (صوابعي يتلبطو my fingers are sticky)
    مفلفل in TA, means lively and active (person)
     

    fenakhay

    Senior Member
    French (France) / Arabic (Morocco)
    In Morocco,
    murky = مميه (mammiyyah)
    sticky = يتلصق (from تلصق) (yitlaSSaq)

    In Morocco, دردر means to sprinkle, usually used with water.
    كيدردر عليه شوية الما (kaydardar 3līh shwiyyat el-ma) : He sprinkles a bit of water on it.
     
    Last edited:

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    Is there a more commonly used word for rice?
    No, there isn't a specific word for lumpy rice. In Tunisia, rice is almost exclusively steam-cooked and is therefore rarely lumpy. When it does get lumpy we use the same word as for couscous مكعبر
    Also, rice is not as common in Tunisia as it is in the Machreq. We much prefer coucous and pasta to rice.
     

    I.K.S.

    Senior Member
    Moroccan Arabic
    I might also use مدقس or عاقد for the same purpose, historically the rice was not considered a staple food in the Moroccan kitchen either, but that applies to any cookable substance with similar gelatinous properties.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In Iraqi Arabic it's معجّن, I don't think that there is a word in IA akin to the PA مفلفل; or if there is I don't know it.
     

    oopqoo

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I know ملبِّط in PA to mean sticky as well, like djara said in TA.
    ايداي ملبّْطات for example.
     

    Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    متلبد (emtalabbed) is typically used for lumpy/sticky rice while منمرد (memmered) is used for overly watered rice closer in texture to a risotto or the local seleeg.

    نثري nathri is used to describe rice cooked properly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top