All dialects/MSA: The road to hell is paved with good intentions

English - UK
#3
[Moderator note: Merged with the previous thread. Please don't forget to search before opening a thread. Cherine]

Is there a similar proverb in Arabic for the above saying? It means that often we mean to do well, but through doing that we might being doing more harm than good. You can also say "i can't do right for doing wrong".
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Mahaodeh

Senior Member
Arabic, PA and IA.
#4
It doesn't fit exactly, but there is: إجا يكحلها عماها = literally "he wanted to apply eyeliner to it (the eye), but he blinded it". It's used when someone does something intending to do good or do it right but he messes up instead.
 
Arabic (Egyptian)
#5
It doesn't fit exactly, but there is: إجا يكحلها عماها = literally "he wanted to apply eyeliner to it (the eye), but he blinded it". It's used when someone does something intending to do good or do it right but he messes up instead.
In Egypt it's the same.
جه يكحلها عماها but the vowels change.
 
Top