All dialects/MSA: The road to hell is paved with good intentions

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by ferakin, May 8, 2012.

  1. ferakin Member

    English - England
    [The road to hell is paved with good intentions]
    I need a translation of this, please!
     
  2. كلمات Senior Member

    Arabic
    الطريق إلى جهنم مفروش/محفوف بالنوايا الحسنة/الطيبة
     
  3. Raspberryjam

    Raspberryjam Member

    English - UK
    [Moderator note: Merged with the previous thread. Please don't forget to search before opening a thread. Cherine]

    Is there a similar proverb in Arabic for the above saying? It means that often we mean to do well, but through doing that we might being doing more harm than good. You can also say "i can't do right for doing wrong".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2019
  4. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    It doesn't fit exactly, but there is: إجا يكحلها عماها = literally "he wanted to apply eyeliner to it (the eye), but he blinded it". It's used when someone does something intending to do good or do it right but he messes up instead.
     
  5. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    In Egypt it's the same.
    جه يكحلها عماها but the vowels change.
     

Share This Page

Loading...