All dialects: segment (of orange), clove (of garlic)

Ghabi

AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
Cantonese
#1
Hello. Inspired by the pith thread, I would like to know how to say "a segment" of orange or "a clove" of garlic (see photos)? As in, "a clove is enough, you don't need the whole thing". I think they use فَصّ in Egyptian: Can someone confirm? What about other dialects? Thanks!
[ATTACH]28747[/ATTACH] [ATTACH]28748[/ATTACH]
 

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
#2
In Palestinian:

حِزّ بُرْدْقان (ḥizz burdʾān)
سِن تُومة (sinn tōme)
 

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
#7
Oh, I meant you use the same word for orange segment and garlic clove.

In Palestinian, the verb “to fart” is فسى (with a س) or فَصَّص (with two ص’s) (or ضَرَّط, but that’s less common in my experience), while the noun (“fart”) is typically فَصّ (there’s also فَسوة as a noun of instance).
 

Mahaodeh

Senior Member
Arabic, PA and IA.
#8
حِزّ بُرْدْقان (ḥizz burdʾān)
سِن تُومة (sinn tōme)
Also سنة توم (but I think the choice depends on context)
I've also heard فص تومة/ توم but this might be affected by the Iraqi word.
In Iraqi Arabic
شيف برتقال (shiif)
فُص ثوم (fuSS)
 

Mahaodeh

Senior Member
Arabic, PA and IA.
#10
Something like: افرميلي سنة التومة هاي. I'm not very sure though, we don't use much garlic in our cooking at home :D.
 

djara

Senior Member
Tunisia Arabic
#12
In TA, سن ثوم or سنة ثوم sin(na) thuum
برج بردقان burj burdgaan . The same word 'burj' is used for melon and watermelon
 

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
#13
The same word 'burj' is used for melon and watermelon
We also use حِزّ for melons and watermelons, even though in English that would be "slice," not "segment."

Does anyone know the etymology of حِزّ (Palestinian), بت (Moroccan), and/or شيف (Iraqi)? Is the Tunisian برج from the word for "tower," and if so, what is the relation?
 

djara

Senior Member
Tunisia Arabic
#16
Ah, as in, an orange has roughly twelve segments?
Exactly!
Does anyone know the etymology of حِزّ (Palestinian)
In TA, حَزّ(ة) is used for a mark (not a wound) left on human skin or the bark of a tree, etc. by a rope, a wire, etc. And, in Lisaan:
والحَزّ: الفَرْض في الشيء، الواحدة حَزَّة، وقد حَزَزْت العود أَحُزّه حَزّاً. والحَزّ: فرض في العود والمِسْواك والعظم غير طائل.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
#17
In TA, حَزّ(ة) is used for a mark (not a wound) left on human skin or the bark of a tree, etc. by a rope, a wire, etc. And, in Lisaan:
والحَزّ: الفَرْض في الشيء، الواحدة حَزَّة، وقد حَزَزْت العود أَحُزّه حَزّاً. والحَزّ: فرض في العود والمِسْواك والعظم غير طائل.
In Palestinian, حِزّ also means "line," but I'm not sure I see a connection between "line" or "mark" and "segment" or "slice." :confused:
 

djara

Senior Member
Tunisia Arabic
#19
In Palestinian, حِزّ also means "line," but I'm not sure I see a connection between "line" or "mark" and "segment" or "slice." :confused:
Most melon types are naturally divided by lines that I would call حزّات (see photo below)
A peeled orange also has similar separation lines between segments.
Don't you think it fits?
See photo here
 
Last edited:

Mahaodeh

Senior Member
Arabic, PA and IA.
#21
In Palestinian, حِزّ also means "line," but I'm not sure I see a connection between "line" or "mark" and "segment" or "slice." :confused:
At least historically it did. The Lisaan starts by talking about slicing meat into long pieces, then he says: وقيل: الحزّ هو القطع من الشيء من غير إبانة (it is cutting into something without completely separating it), then he continues to talk about cutting halfway through things and making marks with a knife or sharp object. It seems that at some point the word meant slicing, then it started to mean cutting only halfway through something.
and/or شيف (Iraqi)?
:tick: Also used for melons, watermelons, and apples (when cut into slices with a knife)

I didn't find anything in the roots ش و ف or ش ي ف (the latter was about seeing, probably the origin of the colloquial word in many dialects). But I did find in the root ش ف ف where he says: شِفّ معناه إلا شيء يسير, based on his discussion and examples it seems to mean 'a small part of something'. This might be the origin and then the pronunciation and usage changed with time.
 
Arabic (Egyptian)
#24
Just to make it clear, the شيف only refers to a slice.
If you cut it into smaller pieces then it's قطعة.
We say قطعة for both

or شريحة/حِتِّه for slice andحِتَّه/قطعة for small pieces.
Egyptians use the word حِتَّه for anything to mean a part
People say حِتَّه even for orange but it's a general word means قطعة either it's فَصّ or not.
 
Top