All dialects: Shave one's head/electric shaver

< Previous | Next >

eac

Senior Member
USA, English
Salaamaat,

I would like to know how to say "shave one's head" in different dialects (Egyptian especially would be appreciated) and the name of the electric tool used for such a thing.

Shukran!
 
  • Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    I would like to know how to say "shave one's head" in different dialects (Egyptian especially would be appreciated) and the name of the electric tool used for such a thing.
    In Algeria, the verbs I remember hearing for this are تحفف "t7affaf" and دار بولازيرو "dar boule à zéro".

    HTH
    S
     

    londonmasri

    Senior Member
    English
    In Egyptian dialect a very common way (although I'm not sure if it is out of date) is to say 3a-zzeero .ع الزيرو
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's perfectly correct to say 3az-ziiro in Egyptian Arabic. It's when you totally shave your head.

    As for the electric tool, it's ماكينة حلاقة كهربا/ماكينة حلاقة بالكهربا so you need to specify that it uses electricity to deferentiate between it and the other non-electric tool.
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Hello,

    In Morocco we use "حسّن" :D

    As for the tool, I don't know but I guess "مكيمة (ديال/تاع ال) تحسِن" is used.
     

    tounsi51

    Senior Member
    French, Tunisian Arabic
    We use the verb قَرِع in Tunisian Arabic and the electric tool is called ماكينة الحجامة
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top