All dialects: to blow someone off

raful

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hi there
How would you say in Arabic "to blow someone off"? for example: My sister blew me off.
 
  • fingerhero

    New Member
    arabic
    if you "ignore" by "blow off"
    then
    سحبت علي in Gulf
    طنشتني in Gulf, Syria, Egypt, and some other
     

    raful

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    so, just to be clear
    in PA - the verb is طقّع and it's by the preposition ل
    in the Gulf it's سحب followed by على
    other option in the area (excluding PA) - طنّش and it acts as a transitive verb

    Elroy, have you ever heard the verb طنّش being used in the PA dialect other than to say "to disregard", "to ignore" ?
     

    Fatmagül

    Member
    Arabic
    If you're interested in knowing it in Algerian dialect, it's "حرقـتـنـي" but the letter ق is pronounced G like in: Goal, Get. And the meaning in English is the same as stood me up, right?!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top