All dialects: to have a miscarriage

< Previous | Next >

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
How do you say "to have a miscarriage" in your dialect?

In Palestinian: طَرْحَت or رَمَت
 
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    In Egypt: أجهضت / سقطت
    (على المستوى الشخصي إذا تحدثت بالعربية سأقول أجهضت)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian, we don't really use أجهضت but if we did, it would mean "she had an abortion" not "she had a miscarriage."
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    It can mean both (abortion is not common (very rare) so أجهضت for miscarriage is fine unless you explain that she expelled it in it's own.)

    سقّطت with shadda means she had an abortion.
    without shadda it means she had a miscarriage.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    سَقَطِت/ سِقطت
    to say that she had a miscarriage you say سقطت without shadda.
    سقّطِت (rarely) is used for:
    انتي سقّطتي الولد ؟الاستنكار
    or أنا هسقّطه
    "أجهضت" I'm not sure if it's common or not , I and some of my friends say حصل إجهاض.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    سَقَطِت is surprising because of course it’s the fetus, not the woman, that “falls out.”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top