All dialects: to lose one's job

< Previous | Next >

princeipeazul

Senior Member
Filipino
How do you express in your dialect "to lose one's job".


Please translate:

He lost his job due to the pandemic.

I am not afraid to lose my job because I have my own business.
 
  • Samer11

    Member
    Arabic - Najd
    Najd/Riyadh:

    He lost his job due to the pandemic.
    راحت عليه وظيفته بسبب كورونا
    انفصل من وظيفته بسبّة كورونا

    I am not afraid to lose my job because I have my own business.
    ما أخاف أنفصل من وظيفتي لأني فاتح بزنس
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    In Morocco you may say:
    He lost his job due to the pandemic.
    مشت عليه خدمته/مشى عليه شغله بسبب/بسبّة الوباء/كورونا

    I am not afraid to lose my job because I have my own business.
    ما نخاف نضيع/نخسر شغلي لأن/على سبّة عندي شركتي (this is more Southern)
    ما كنخافش نضيع/نخسر خدمتي لأن/أصلا عندي شركتي
    انفصل من وظيفته بسبّة كورونا
    I didn't expect the word سبّة to be used somewhere else than the Maghreb :eek:.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top