All dialects: to shout

Hemza

Senior Member
French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
Hello,

How in other dialects, is said "to shout"? In Morocco, I know two words: غوّث (often pronounced غوّت) but I have no idea of its original meaning, and the other one is برح.

Thank you.
 
  • djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    In Morocco, I know two words: غوّث (often pronounced غوّت) but I have no idea of its original meaning, and the other one is برح.
    In Tunisian, these two verbs have different meanings:
    غوّث على roughly means to cast a spell for something not to succeed.
    برّح make a public announcement, usually in the market, to inform people about important events. It is the profession of the برّاح
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Thank you both. I didn't know those two words were used somewhere else but that should have been expected.
    يعيط means to shout too but not the most used with this meaning (overwise it means "to call")
    What about others?
     
    غوّث is pure fus7a غوث الرجل، واستغاث: صَاح: وَا غوثــاه
    I can add زكى "zgaa" to the list, but it's usually rural.

    برّح make a public announcement, usually in the market, to inform people about important events. It is the profession of the برّاح
    I was going to reiterate this,The profession is still existing in some remote villages in the country, throughout the traditional weekly markets.
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    غوّث is pure fus7a غوث الرجل، واستغاث: صَاح: وَا غوثــاه
    I can add زكى "zgaa" to the list, but it's usually rural.
    I was going to reiterate this,The profession is still existing in some remote villages in the country, throughout the traditional weekly markets.
    I ignored all of this, thanks for those useful informations :)
     

    normordm

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Sudanese
    I'd say يِصَرَّخ is used in Egypt while in Sudan we say يِصَرِّخ/يِسَرِّخ which all come from the MSA word يَصْرُخ (root: صَرَخَ).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian:

    صَيَّح
    صاح
    سَرَخ
    سَرَّخ

    Also, less commonly:

    زَعَق
    صَوَّت
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    يصْرُخ in Syria
    يصيح
    In Egypt they say:
    يِزَعَّق
    يصْرُخ
    يشخط (shout at someone)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top