All dialects: to wash/clean

Hemza

Senior Member
French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
Hello,
How "to clean/wash" is expressed across the dialects?

In Morocco, "to wash" is غسل.
Then we use a verb specifically for laundry which is صبّن.
تصبين is specifically used for laundry washing.

For "to clean" we use نقّى and I think نظّف is used as well.

Edit: forgot another one which is سيّق used for washing the ground with water (and its inseparable tool, الكرّاطة to remove the water :D).
Edit2: جفّف but it rather means to wring out the water from the ground after مرحلة التسييق.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • wriight

    Senior Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    Washing most things with running water, including laundry: غَسَل
    Washing a body part: غَسَّل (plus طَهَّر if it's for religious ablution)
    Washing dishes: جَلَى
    Covering the floor with water: بَشّ (followed by لَقَّط for cleaning it up باللقَّاطة)

    The first three are good for all of Lebanon. On the other hand, I think بشّ ولقّط are considered unique to Southern Lebanese, although I don't know if that's actually true. Cool to see that you also have a special pair of verbs for the same process!

    We use صَوْبَن for scrubbing something down with soap. Cleaning without water is نَضَّف, aka نَظَّف for people who haven't lost interdentals.
     
    Last edited:

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    Tunisian
    غسل wash, including dishes
    نظّف clean
    سيّق القاعة wash the floor with plenty of water
    مسح القاعة mop the floor
    شلّل rinse
    صوبن wash with soap, do the laundry
    مكينة صابون washing machine
    استنجى wash after toilet

    In Tunisian,
    نقّى means to remove bodily hair (women); remove non-edible matter from grain
    جلى means to 'gold plate silver'
    بش means to spray a thin layer of cement slur on a wall (as part of plastering)
     

    emanko

    Senior Member
    Arabic- Egyptian
    Egyptian:
    To lather with soap: يصبّن
    يد او اشياء
    To rinse: يشطف
    To wash (too general, applies to using soap or just water): يغسل
    Laundry: يغسل
    Soak laundry: ينقع في المياه
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    I just remembered تحمّم which means "to take a shower" also some people also use the verb تدوّش (from the French "se doucher").
    I think بشّ ولقّط are considered unique to Southern Lebanese, although I don't know if that's actually true. Cool to see that you also have a special pair of verbs for the same process!
    I didn't expect to find two verbs for the same process as well elsewhere :D.

    سيّق الأرض wash the floor with plenty of water
    مسح الأرض mop the floor (without water otherwise we use جفّف).
    شلّل rinse
    مكينة التصبين washing machine
    Same in Morocco (differences in bold).
    In Tunisian,
    نقّى means to remove bodily hair (women); remove non-edible matter from grain
    In Morocco it also has this meaning.
    Egyptian:

    To wash (too general, applies to using soap or just water): يغسل
    My Egyptian friend told me that سيّق is also used but it became a bit old fashioned.
    جلى means to 'gold plate silver'
    بش means to spray a thin layer of cement slur on a wall (as part of plastering)
    Those two (also quoted by @wriight ) are unknown to me but other Moroccan members certainly know them.
     
    Last edited:

    Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    to wash generally: غَسَل/غَسَّل
    to shower: تِغَسًّل/تِرَوَّش
    to wash after toilet: تِطَهَّر
    to ablute: تُوَضَّى
    to rinse: ماص
    to soak: نقَّع
    to wash dishes: سَبَّع
    to clean: نَظَّف
    sink: مِغسِلِة
    washing machine: غَسَّالِة
    dishwasher machine: جَلَّايِة
     

    raamez

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Syria)
    to wash: غَسَل
    to wash hands or other bodyparts: غسّل
    to take a shower: تحمم, تدوش
    to wash yourself after toilet: تشطّف
    to ablute for praying: توَضَّى
    to rinse:شطف
    to wash dishes: جلى
    to clean: نَضّف
    sink: مغسلة
    washing machine: غسّالة
    dishwasher: جلّاية
    bidet: شطّافة
    Bonus:
    بشّ: to piss (urinate)
    نقّى: to pick
    قلط: to clean, to empty
     
    Last edited:
    Top