All dressed up and (with) nowhere to go

Schrodinger's_Cat

Senior Member
American English
All dressed up and (with) nowhere to go (fig.) = you're prepared for something that isn't going to happen.

Does anyone know what the Italian equivalent is for this expression (in the figurative sense)?
 
  • mapeta

    Senior Member
    Italy italian
    All dressed up and (with) nowhere to go (fig.) = you're prepared for something that isn't going to happen.

    Does anyone know what the Italian equivalent is for this expression (in the figurative sense)?
    Significa forse "prepararsi senza un motivo particolare" ?
    Veramente non so se c'è un espressione gergale in italiano, se è quello che cerchi.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Mi sembrava che ci fosse un vecchio thread su questo argomento, ma non riesco a trovarlo...
    Traducendo abbastanza letteralmente, direi 'vestito di tutto punto per non andare da nessuna parte', ma, come detto da Mapeta, non credo che esista una frase idiomatica equivalente, la frase va adeguata al contesto. :);)
     

    Schrodinger's_Cat

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thank you Danalto.

    I would like to translate:

    (1) What is your reason for dressing up?
    (2) What are your reasons for dressing up?

    My attempt:

    Al singolare:

    Qual' `e il tuo mottivo ti vesti a festa? o ... ti sei agghindato(-a)
    Per quale mottivo ..........

    Quali sono i tuoi mottivi ....
    Per quali mottivi

    Is this correct?
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Thank you Danalto.

    I would like to translate:

    (1) What is your reason for dressing up?
    (2) What are your reasons for dressing up?

    My attempt:

    Al singolare:

    Qual' `e il tuo motivoti vesti a festa? o ...
    Per quale motivo ti sei agghindato(-a)..........:tick:

    Quali sono i tuoi mottivi ....
    Per quali mottivi


    Is this correct?

    Usiamo sempre il singolare, in questo caso: per quale motivo.
     

    Schrodinger's_Cat

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Per quale mottivo" sempre al singolare. Okay, I got it. Thank you for your help.

    But if I want to use a plural form, then I would have to use another term, perhaps "ragione" in the plural form.

    Correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top