all he could see were a few strollers () acres of sunny green and inviting shade.

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Behind them, in the park, a dog barked and someone shouted.It did not sound to Clay like a happy shout, but when he looked over his shoulder all he could see were a few strollers, a dog trotting with Frisbee in its mouth (weren't they supposed to be on leashed in there, he wondered), acres of sunny green and inviting shade.
<From "CELL" by Stephen King>
I'd like to know if "in" is implied before "acres."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, I don't think so.

    All he could see were:
    --a few strollers
    --a dog trotting...
    --acres of sunny green
    --inviting shade.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Don't get too rule-bound. Read your signature line. :) You are correct, but "all" can be treated as singular or plural here. King could have used "was" or "were" in his sentence. Like you, I would have used "was".
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Just a note that "leashed" should be "leashes" – "... (weren't they supposed to be on leashes in there, he wondered) ..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top