all he could see were a few strollers () acres of sunny green and inviting shade.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by park sang joon, Nov 1, 2015.

  1. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Behind them, in the park, a dog barked and someone shouted.It did not sound to Clay like a happy shout, but when he looked over his shoulder all he could see were a few strollers, a dog trotting with Frisbee in its mouth (weren't they supposed to be on leashed in there, he wondered), acres of sunny green and inviting shade.
    <From "CELL" by Stephen King>
    I'd like to know if "in" is implied before "acres."
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    No, I don't think so.

    All he could see were:
    --a few strollers
    --a dog trotting...
    --acres of sunny green
    --inviting shade.
     
  3. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Language Hound, yet another so helpful answer from you. :)
     
  4. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Shouldn't it be "All he could see WAS a few strollers..."?
     
  5. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    No, "strollers" is plural. Even if it were singular here, he still saw three other things.
    "Were" is required.
     
  6. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Thank you, LH. But I mean shouldn't the verb agree with the preceding subject, "ALL (that) he could see was.."? No?
     
  7. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Don't get too rule-bound. Read your signature line. :) You are correct, but "all" can be treated as singular or plural here. King could have used "was" or "were" in his sentence. Like you, I would have used "was".
     
  8. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Hmm, thank you very much, Andy.
     
  9. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Just a note that "leashed" should be "leashes" – "... (weren't they supposed to be on leashes in there, he wondered) ..."
     

Share This Page

Loading...