All he wanted to do

rbrogan

New Member
American English
Ciao a tutti!

I am writing a creative story about a man who is a bit of a narcicist and can't stop looking at himself. I am having trouble with one sentence in particular:

"But sometimes they argued (refering to him and his friend) because all he wanted to do was look at himself in the mirror."

I'm not quite sure how to approach it, I was thinking:

"ma qualche volta hanno litigato perche lui voleva solo si guardare..."

but I do not know how to finish or if it even has the meaning as what I'm looking for.

Grazie in anticipo!

Ryan
 
  • MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    But sometimes they argued (refering to him and his friend) because all [that] he wanted to do was look at himself in the mirror.

    Ma qualche volta hanno litigato perché tutto ciò che lui voleva [fare] era guardarsi allo specchio.

    You don't need fare (to do) in Italian, however you do need che (that).
     

    rbrogan

    New Member
    American English
    Wow! Thanks for responding so quickly!

    And it makes sense after you broke it down in English.

    Grazie!
     

    rbrogan

    New Member
    American English
    Actually, now that I think about it the imperfect works better in this context.

    Thanks again to both of you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top