All his life he had trouble seeing over the heads and...

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
I heard some Bible story...

Zacchaeus was such a man. He wanted to see Jesus, but he was not very tall.

All his life he had trouble seeing over the heads and shoulders of people in crowds.

What does those underlined phrase mean?

Thanks in advance!!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Zacchaeus was short, Vanloon. When people stood in front of him, they blocked his view. A taller man would be able to see over the heads and shoulders of people who stood in front of him.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Then what does 'all his life' mean?
    This means that he was always short. When he was a boy, he was shorter than many other boys. After he became a man, he was shorter than many other men. During his whole life, he wasn't tall enough to see over the heads and shoulders of people who stood in front of him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top