all I had to do was {recover/wait for recovery}

Bella1017

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone, could you help me to check which sentence is correct and understandable? If they are incorrect, could you help make changes? They are wrote by myself.

my family told me joyfully that the operation had been very successful and that all I had to do now was wait for recovery
my family told me joyfully that the operation had been very successful and that all I had to do now was recover
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Both are correct apart from the absent capital letter which should start every sentence. Their meanings are different, however.

    The first one says you must wait for recovery, which means (a) it will take some time and (b) it is something that will happen to you.
    The second says simply recover: there is no suggestion of a long wait, and the verb is more active - "make an effort to recover!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top